Privacy Policy

Luxe South Coast – Tours of Berry & South Coast NSW

Luxe South Coast (“Luxe South Coast”) is committed to protecting personal information that you share with us in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). This Privacy Policy provides an overview of how Luxe South Coast collects and manages personal information.

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

Purposes of collection

Luxe South Coast will only collect ‘Personal Information’ that is necessary in order to provide you with the best service and quality product. The type of information we collect will depend on the circumstance of collection and on the type of product and service you request from us.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • to make and process tour bookings;
  • to make travel arrangements;
  • send you information and updates pertaining to your booking;
  • to administer a promotion, contest, survey, testimonial or other site feature;
  • to send periodic company news, updates, related product or service information.

Methods of collection

Luxe South Coast only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to those purposes. Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of our booking forms, over the Internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

You may, however, visit our site anonymously. When you browse the site and have not subscribed or registered for any online service, your personal information is not collected.

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you or they are seeking.

Use and disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. These third parties are bound by their own set of ethics and guidelines. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety.

Sensitive information

Sensitive Information is defined as any information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin; health information; political opinions; membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; sexual orientation or practices.

Due to the fact that we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of Sensitive Information, we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information that is provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement.

Luxe South Coast will only collect, use or disclose Sensitive Information about you where it is relevant or desirable for your tour and travel arrangements. Under such circumstances, you consent to Luxe South Coast collecting, using and disclosing this information. Otherwise, Luxe South Coast will not collect Sensitive Information unless required to do so by law.

Surveys and testimonials

Luxe South Coast values the feedback, comments and opinions of our customers to ensure a consistent high level of client satisfaction. We may at times provide opportunities to provide your feedback through surveys and testimonials about our services. In conducting these surveys, we may ask for your Personal Information so that we can appropriately identify you.

Survey and Personal Information collected will be aggregated and used to make improvements to Luxe South Coast products and services. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose the required information.

We may also ask for a testimonial of your experience with our services. If you do agree to provide us with a testimonial about our services, your picture or other personally identifiable information, we will ensure you are made aware that the purpose of the collection of this Personal Information is for publicity, marketing, promotional, advertising, press, website or social media purposes and obtain your approval at that time.

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect information about your connection session in the form of your IP (Internet Protocol) address and domain name. Also, our website may from time to time use cookies. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Links to other websites

Our web site may contain links to other websites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including paper and electronic form. We take commercially reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These may include both electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may be entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the personal information requested within 30 days. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Feedback

If you have any queries about our privacy policy, concerns about how Luxe South Coast has handled your personal information, or believe there has been a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Luxe South Coast
PO Box 284
Berry NSW 2535

To book click here  ➙

Meet your guide

Founder of Luxe South Coast and lead Tour Guide, Justine Weller has over 20 year’s travel experience combined with 15 years’ experience working in PR and events across the travel, entertainment and lifestyle industries. A perfect fusion for organising fab trips!

Learn more

The Luxe Blog

Follow the journey of Luxe South Coast on our blog as we explore the village of Berry and the stunning South Coast of NSW on our boutique tours for women.

Read more